Wednesday, January 10, 2007

Seasons Greetings and Happy New Year to All!!!

After an exhausting couple of weeks of the flu and a bad cold during the Christmas holidays, followed by a week long visit from my darling teenage niece and pre-teen nephew I am soooo ready to come back to the world of internet and art!

Don't get me wrong, I love those kids and the Christmas holidays, but just don't enjoy being sick all at the same time. I thought I was going to die.

Being back on the net isn't easy either, I had over 200 emails to swim through. Many were spam related, from cheap OEM software to Viagra prescriptions. I can't believe how much of those I get in a week!

Plus I had many joke emails that have circled through a few times. You realize the internet is becoming a very small place when you get 3 copies of the same joke in a week.

But hopefully I have answered all that required a response, and if I missed you, be sure to resend your message cuz my mail box is now manageable again.

I did manage to take that picture of Santa's legs as promised and I have included it at the bottom of this post. My husband and the other EMS staff didn't win the pizza for best display but Tom still plans to take me for pizza for helping him. And the cutie pie nurse Eleana, did love her special stocking I made for her. (The black velvet one) She is such a cutie!

Speaking of posts, I am so happy to see people are reading my blog and of course I will continue to offer my blog draws for each topic so don't forget to leave a comment in order to be a possible draw winner.

And the winner is......Betty (Boopster) !!!!! Thanks Betty! Be sure to let me know what you choose, ephemera or art.

Now that I am back on the net, I have also re-opened my ebay store, imagesbykim. I will slowly be listing items for my store as well as trying to create some new art items.

My web store is also looking good with a few new items. Lots of new papers and embellishments.

Ohhh so many ideas and so little time!

That's it for today, don't want to bore you too much. I wil be back soon!



The legs are punched through the ceiling tile, it will probably cost more or as much as the few slices of pizza Tom would have eaten. LOL

Eleana is a nurse that hangs out with all the paramedics. So she is kind of the black sheep or paramedic wannabee thus the black stocking. Tom is the naughty one of the bunch!

k

6 comments:

Altered Kat said...

Those are so funny Kim!...you're such a creative bunny! Hope you are feeling better now!

{{{Kat}}}

Amber said...

Hi Kim, glad to see you back:0)
I really like the black stocking! It looks so elegant...maybe a new color for Christmas???!!!
BTW I left a little comment on my blog about the ATC trade with you!!!
Hope your day is full of smiles!
AmberH.

kim said...

Feelin much better, Thanks Kat!!

Just wish I could find about a month of time for me.

Amber, I sent your packie today should be about a week to get to you. I will leave this message on your blog too!

Great about the trade and just in case I will reply there too. I will do some pics tomorrow for trading.

kim

Shabby Cottage Studio said...

Kim I found your blog and have been having fun roaming around. Love your studio...so many goodies to play with! I added your blog as a link on mine.

Cheers
gail
aka shabbycottagestudio :-)

Amber said...

My ephemera package arrived and what wonderful and inspiring treasures I found inside!!!! I love it all!!! Thanks sooo much I can't wait to use them!!!
XXXOOO Amber

Blogger said...

Did you know you can create short urls with AdFly and make $$$$ for every click on your short urls.